Dance

Term:
Syllabus Course Instructors Course title
DANCE 6-1 (Registrar) Souly, Wilfried Beginning World Arts Practices in Sub-Saharan Africa and Diaspora
Restricted syllabus (only enrolled students) DANCE 9-1 Shiovitz, Brynn Beginning World Arts Practices in North America and Diaspora: Beginning Tap Dance
DANCE 10-1 (Registrar) Tsou, Jason Beginning World Arts Practices in East Asia and Diaspora: Tai Chi Chuan Principles and Their Application in Martial Arts and Meditational Exercise
DANCE 11-1 Prakash, Vijayalakshmi Beginning World Arts Practices in South Asia and Diaspora: Beginning Dance of India: Bharata Natyam
DANCE 11-2 Efird, Catharine Beginning World Arts Practices in South Asia and Diaspora: Beginning Yoga
DANCE 12-1 (Registrar) Chey, Chankethya Beginning World Arts Practices in Southeast Asia and Diaspora: Beginning Cambodian Dance
Restricted syllabus (only enrolled students) DANCE 13-1 Jacobs, Sarah Beginning World Arts Practices in Europe and Diaspora: Beginning Ballet
Restricted syllabus (only enrolled students) DANCE 15-1 Shilling, Alexandra Beginning Modern/Postmodern Dance
DANCE 16-1 Wilbur, Sarah Beginning Improvisation in Dance
Syllabus (login required) DANCE 44-1 O'Shea, Janet World Dance Histories
DANCE 56-1 (Registrar) Souly, Wilfried Intermediate World Arts Practices in Sub-Saharan Africa and Diaspora: Intermediate West African Dance
DANCE 59-1 (Registrar) Lopez, Jackelyn Intermediate World Arts Practices in North America and Diaspora: Intermediate Critical Hip-Hop Dance
DANCE 60-1 (Registrar) Tsou, Jason Intermediate World Arts Practices in East Asia and Diaspora: Intermediate Tai Chi Chuan Principles and Their Application in Martial Arts and Meditational Exercise
DANCE 63-1 (Registrar) Gunn, F. / Tomita, Natsuo Intermediate World Arts Practices in Europe and Diaspora: Intermediate Ballet
DANCE 65-1 (Registrar) Duran, Nicholas Intermediate Modern/Postmodern Dance
DANCE 67A-1 Yu, Cheng-Chieh / Shilling, Alexandra Theories and Methods in Dance Composition I: Languages
DANCE 101-1 (Registrar) Banerji, Anurima Theories of Dance
DANCE C109A-1 (Registrar) Grimes, Delvin Advanced World Arts Practices in North America and Diaspora: Advanced Hip-Hop Funkamentals
DANCE C113A-1 (Registrar) Tomita, Natsuo Advanced World Arts Practices in Europe and Diaspora: Advanced Ballet
DANCE C115-1 Yu, Cheng-Chieh Advanced Modern/Postmodern Dance
DANCE 116-1 (Registrar) Rasch, Shel Advanced Improvisation in Dance
Restricted syllabus (only enrolled students) DANCE 117B-1 Rousseve, David Theories and Methods in Dance Composition IV: Impacts
DANCE C122-1 (Registrar) Een, Robert Music and Dance Collaborations
DANCE 160-1 (Registrar) Warby, Roslyn Topics in Body Mechanics: Alexander Technique and Practice of Performance
DANCE 211B-1 Foster, Susan Advanced Choreography
DANCE 211E-1 (Registrar) Rousseve, David Advanced Choreography
DANCE C222-1 (Registrar) Een, Robert Music and Dance Collaborations
DANCE C409A-1 (Registrar) Grimes, Delvin Advanced World Arts Practices in North America and Diaspora: Advanced Hip-Hop Funkamentals
DANCE C413A-1 (Registrar) Tomita, Natsuo Advanced World Art Practices in Europe and Diaspora: Advanced Ballet
DANCE C415-1 Yu, Cheng-Chieh Advanced Modern/Postmodern Dance
DANCE 441-1 (Registrar) Foster, Susan Dance Production Practicum
DANCE 441-2 (Registrar) Froot, Dan Dance Production Practicum
DANCE 441-3 (Registrar) Leung, Angelia Dance Production Practicum
DANCE 441-4 (Registrar) Marks, Victoria Dance Production Practicum
DANCE 441-5 (Registrar) Popkin, Lionel Dance Production Practicum
DANCE 441-6 (Registrar) Rousseve, David Dance Production Practicum
DANCE 441-7 (Registrar) Yu, Cheng-Chieh Dance Production Practicum