Film And Television

Term:
Syllabus Course Instructors Course title
FILM TV 19-1 (Registrar) McDonald, William Fiat Lux Freshman Seminars: Art of Cinematography
FILM TV 98TB-1 Smukler, Maya Working Girls: History of Women Directors in U.S.
FILM TV 100A-1 (Registrar) Sheetz, Charles / Garr, Emma Junior Symposium
FILM TV 100B-1 (Registrar) McDonald, William / Dewar, Catherine Senior Symposium
FILM TV 106A-1 Kuntz, Jonathan History of American Motion Picture
FILM TV 106B-1 Kratzer, Silvia History of European Motion Picture
FILM TV 106C-1 de Las Carreras, Maria History of African, Asian, and Latin American Film
FILM TV 114-1 Felando, Cynthia Film Genres
FILM TV 122M-1 (Registrar) Schreibman, Myrl / King, Dallas Film and Television Directing
FILM TV 126-1 Holcomb, Roderick / Gordon, Nicole Holly Acting for Film and Television
FILM TV C132-1 (Registrar) Ackerman, Harold Screenwriting Fundamentals
FILM TV 133-1 (Registrar) Walter, Richard In-Depth Introduction to Fundamentals of Screenwriting
FILM TV 135B-1 (Registrar) Young, Kris Advanced Screenwriting Workshop
FILM TV C147-1 Schreibman, Myrl / Leach, Michael Planning Independent Feature Production
FILM TV 150-1 (Registrar) McDonald, William / Almendinger, Jason Cinematography
FILM TV C152C-1 (Registrar) Marin, Eric / Acosta, Nakisha Digital Audio Postproduction
FILM TV 154-1 (Registrar) Marin, Eric / Turner, Douglas Film Editing
FILM TV C154B-1 (Registrar) Richardson, Nancy / Parkin, Richard Advanced Film Editing
FILM TV 155-1 (Registrar) Barminski, William / Sethhi, Sahirr Introduction to Digital Media and Tools
FILM TV 163-1 (Registrar) Wagmister, Carlos / Portnoy, Eben Directing Cameras
FILM TV 175B-1 (Registrar) Trachinger, Charlotte / Osorio Veliz, Rudik Undergraduate Film Production
FILM TV 175B-2 (Registrar) Kelly, Rory / Finell, Melissa Undergraduate Film Production
FILM TV 178-1 (Registrar) Kelly, Rory / Finell, Melissa Film and Television Production Laboratory
FILM TV 178-2 (Registrar) Trachinger, Charlotte / Osorio Veliz, Rudik Film and Television Production Laboratory
FILM TV 178-3 (Registrar) Schreibman, Myrl Film and Television Production Laboratory
FILM TV 178-4 (Registrar) Mercer, Celia Film and Television Production Laboratory
FILM TV 178-5 (Registrar) Gonzalez, Alfred Film and Television Production Laboratory
FILM TV 178-6 (Registrar) Wagmister, Carlos Film and Television Production Laboratory
FILM TV 178-7 (Registrar) Denove, Thomas Film and Television Production Laboratory
FILM TV 178-8 (Registrar) Smith, Becky Film and Television Production Laboratory
FILM TV 178-9 (Registrar) Burke, Jeffrey Film and Television Production Laboratory
FILM TV 178-10 (Registrar) McDonald, William Film and Television Production Laboratory
FILM TV 178-12 (Registrar) Vilppu, Glenn Film and Television Production Laboratory
FILM TV 178-13 (Registrar) Marin, Eric Film and Television Production Laboratory
FILM TV 178-14 (Registrar) Goldovskaya, Marina Film and Television Production Laboratory
FILM TV 178-15 (Registrar) Barminski, William Film and Television Production Laboratory
FILM TV 178-16 (Registrar) Sheetz, Charles Film and Television Production Laboratory
FILM TV 178-17 Holcomb, Roderick / Gordon, Nicole Holly Film and Television Production Laboratory
FILM TV 178-18 (Registrar) Trachinger, Charlotte Film and Television Production Laboratory
FILM TV 181C-1 (Registrar) Sheetz, Charles / Kim, Benett Animation Workshop
FILM TV 183B-1 Spicer, Chris / Harris, Benjamin Uwe / Kolkey, Jonathan Producing II: Entertainment Economics
FILM TV 186B-1 (Registrar) Goldovskaya, Marina / Gu, Lili Intermediate Documentary Production Workshop
FILM TV 188A-1 Johnson, Michael / Olson, Rebecca J Special Courses in Film, Television, and Digital Media
FILM TV 188A-2 Guber, Howard / Leach, Michael / Sherry, Nicholas Special Courses in Film, Television, and Digital Media: Sports Entertainment
FILM TV 188A-3 (Registrar) Nuse, Deland / Stenzel, Sandra Ann Special Courses in Film, Television, and Digital Media
FILM TV 188A-4 (Registrar) Rosen, Robert Special Courses in Film, Television, and Digital Media
FILM TV 188A-5 (Registrar) Tuch, Lawrence Special Courses in Film, Television, and Digital Media
FILM TV 188A-6 (Registrar) Tuch, Lawrence / Rogers, Dehanza Special Courses in Film, Television, and Digital Media
FILM TV 188A-7 (Registrar) Franco, James / King, Jonathan Special Courses in Film, Television, and Digital Media
FILM TV 202-1 Mann, Denise Seminar: Media Audiences and Cultures of Consumption
FILM TV 204-1 Mamber, Stephen Seminar: Visual Analysis
FILM TV 206A-1 Kratzer, Silvia Seminar: European Film History
Syllabus (login required) FILM TV 207-1 Cohen, Greg Seminar: Experimental Film
FILM TV 208B-1 McHugh, Kathleen Seminar: Classical Film Theory
FILM TV 209A-1 Brook, Vincent Seminar: Documentary Film
FILM TV 209D-1 (Registrar) Mercer, Celia / Yee, David Seminar: Animated Film
FILM TV 211B-1 Sobchack, Vivian Seminar: Historiography
FILM TV 212-1 Manojlovic, Maja Cinema and Media Studies Graduate Colloquium
FILM TV 217A-1 Mann, Denise Seminar: American Television History
FILM TV 219-1 Kim, Lahn Seminar: Film and Society
FILM TV 220-1 Kim, Lahn Seminar: Television and Society
FILM TV 221-1 Skonieczny, Jason Seminar: Film Authors
FILM TV 223-1 Cartwright, Elizabeth Seminar: Visual Perception
FILM TV 277-1 Manojlovic, Maja Seminar: Narrative Studies
FILM TV 277-2 Rosen, Robert Seminar: Narrative Studies
FILM TV 283A-1 Murphy, Margaret / Leach, Michael Developing Comedy Series
FILM TV 283B-1 (Registrar) Rubin, Fred Writing Television Comedy Scripts
FILM TV 283B-2 (Registrar) Rubin, Fred Writing Television Comedy Scripts
FILM TV 284B-1 Holland, Charles Writing Television Drama Scripts
FILM TV 284B-2 Holland, Charles Writing Television Drama Scripts
FILM TV 287B-1 Boyle, Barbara / Sherry, Nicholas Introduction to Art and Business of Producing II
FILM TV 288B-1 Manis, Brian / Sherry, Nicholas Feature Film Development II
FILM TV 290B-1 Zakai, Amotz / Mbudzi, Tatenda Research and Development II
FILM TV 291A-1 Guber, Howard / Leach, Michael / Sherry, Nicholas Studios versus Independents: Navigation Process
FILM TV 294C-1 Kinberg, Mali / Sherry, Nicholas International Financing and Distribution
FILM TV 297A-1 Pelleck, Robin / Kim-Ryu, Shirley Ji Young New Media Marketing I
FILM TV 298A-1 Landis, Deborah Special Studies in Film and Television: Costume, Character, and Storytelling
FILM TV 402B-2 (Registrar) Kelly, Rory / Shastry, Vanita Advanced Narrative Directing Workshop
FILM TV 402B-3 Holcomb, Roderick / Gordon, Nicole Holly Advanced Narrative Directing Workshop
FILM TV 403B-1 (Registrar) Goldovskaya, Marina / Columbus, Mark Advanced Documentary Workshop
FILM TV 410A-1 (Registrar) Richardson, Nancy Symposium
FILM TV 410B-1 (Registrar) Nuse, Deland Cinematography
FILM TV 410E-1 (Registrar) Cardoso, Patricia / Kruchowski, Sarah Jean Production
FILM TV 410E-2 (Registrar) Rosman, Mark / Ahmed, Imtiaz Production
FILM TV 410E-3 (Registrar) Gonzalez, Alfred / White, Jeremy Production
FILM TV 419-1 (Registrar) Nuse, Deland / Stenzel, Sandra Ann Advanced Cinematography
FILM TV 423A-1 (Registrar) Primus, Barry / Hoekstra, Lauren Direction of Actors for Film and Television
FILM TV C430-1 (Registrar) Ackerman, Harold Screenwriting Fundamentals
FILM TV C452C-1 (Registrar) Marin, Eric / Acosta, Nakisha Digital Audio Postproduction
FILM TV C454B-1 (Registrar) Richardson, Nancy / Parkin, Richard Advanced Film Editing
FILM TV 465-1 Holcomb, Roderick / Gordon, Nicole Holly Narrative Television Workshop
FILM TV 480-1 (Registrar) Sheetz, Charles Timing for Animation
FILM TV 482A-1 (Registrar) Edmonds, Russell / Kim, Arem Advanced Animation Workshop
FILM TV 483B-1 (Registrar) Edwards, Richard / Lettera, Valerie / Igarashi, Saeko Advanced Computer Animation
FILM TV 484B-1 (Registrar) Vilppu, Glenn Visual Thinking and Organization for Animation
FILM TV 487-1 (Registrar) Brownlee, Scott Directed Individual Study: Postproduction Laboratory
FILM TV 487-2 (Registrar) Smith, Becky Directed Individual Study: Postproduction Laboratory
FILM TV 487-3 (Registrar) Gonzalez, Alfred Directed Individual Study: Postproduction Laboratory
FILM TV 487-4 (Registrar) Wagmister, Carlos Directed Individual Study: Postproduction Laboratory
FILM TV 487-5 (Registrar) Denove, Thomas Directed Individual Study: Postproduction Laboratory
FILM TV 487-6 (Registrar) Goldovskaya, Marina Directed Individual Study: Postproduction Laboratory
FILM TV 487-7 (Registrar) Starkie, Belinda Directed Individual Study: Postproduction Laboratory
FILM TV 487-8 (Registrar) Kelly, Rory Directed Individual Study: Postproduction Laboratory
FILM TV 487-9 (Registrar) McDonald, William Directed Individual Study: Postproduction Laboratory
FILM TV 487-10 (Registrar) Marin, Eric Directed Individual Study: Postproduction Laboratory
FILM TV 487-11 (Registrar) Richardson, Nancy Directed Individual Study: Postproduction Laboratory
FILM TV 488B-1 (Registrar) Morgan, Joshua / Marion, Jacqueline / Winfrey, Amy Advanced Interactive Animation
FILM TV 489B-1 (Registrar) Mercer, Celia / Feng, Sisi Production in Computer Animation