Mathematics

Term:
Syllabus Course Instructors Course title
MATH 2-1 Brown, Tova Finite Mathematics
Syllabus (login required) MATH 3A-1 Greene, Paige Calculus for Life Sciences Students
Restricted syllabus (only enrolled students) MATH 3A-2 Lee, Sungyon Calculus for Life Sciences Students
Restricted syllabus (only enrolled students) MATH 3A-3 Weisbart, David Calculus for Life Sciences Students
Syllabus (login required) MATH 3B-1 Greene, Paige Calculus for Life Sciences Students
Syllabus (login required) MATH 3B-2 Greene, Paige Calculus for Life Sciences Students
Syllabus (login required) MATH 3B-3 Gilles, Jerome Calculus for Life Sciences Students
Syllabus (login required) MATH 3C-1 Kwiatkowska, Aleksandra Probability for Life Sciences Students
MATH 3C-2 Chowdhury, Ameerah Probability for Life Sciences Students
MATH 31A-1 Conley, William Differential and Integral Calculus
MATH 31A-2 Radko, Olga Differential and Integral Calculus
MATH 31A-3 Rothschild, Bruce Differential and Integral Calculus
MATH 31B-1 Haesemeyer, Christian Integration and Infinite Series
MATH 31B-2 Manolescu, Ciprian Integration and Infinite Series
MATH 31B-3 Antieau, David Integration and Infinite Series
MATH 31B-4 Mess, Geoffrey Integration and Infinite Series
MATH 32A-1 de Sapio, Rodolfo Calculus of Several Variables
MATH 32A-2 Kozhan, Rostyslav Calculus of Several Variables
MATH 32A-4 Liu, Gang Calculus of Several Variables
Syllabus (login required) MATH 32B-1 Renfrew, David Calculus of Several Variables
MATH 32B-2 Ralston Jr, James Calculus of Several Variables
MATH 32B-3 Skoufranis, Paul Daniel Calculus of Several Variables
MATH 32B-4 McCalla, Scott Calculus of Several Variables
MATH 32BH-1 Lampkins, Joshua Calculus of Several Variables (Honors)
Syllabus (no login required) MATH 33A-1 Burke, Jesse Linear Algebra and Applications
MATH 33A-2 Dearricott, Owen Linear Algebra and Applications
MATH 33AH-1 Bonk, Mario Linear Algebra and Applications (Honors)
MATH 33B-1 Visan, Monica Differential Equations
MATH 33B-2 Dearricott, Owen Differential Equations
MATH 33B-3 Antunovic, Tonci Differential Equations
MATH 61-1 Gieseker, David Introduction to Discrete Structures
MATH 71SL-1 Rothschild, Bruce Classroom Practices in Elementary School Mathematics
MATH 71SL-2 Rothschild, Bruce Classroom Practices in Elementary School Mathematics
MATH 72SL-1 Rothschild, Bruce Classroom Practices in Middle School Mathematics
MATH 98XA-1 Brown, Robert PEERS Collaborative Learning Workshops for Life Sciences Majors
MATH 98XA-2 Brown, Robert PEERS Collaborative Learning Workshops for Life Sciences Majors
MATH 98XB-1 Brown, Robert PEERS Collaborative Learning Workshops for Physical Sciences and Engineering Majors
MATH 103B-1 Dallas, Heather Observation and Participation: Mathematics Instruction
MATH 105B-1 Dallas, Heather Mathematics and Pedagogy for Teaching Secondary School Mathematics
MATH 106-1 Duke, William History of Mathematics
MATH 110A-1 Guerberoff, Lucio Algebra
MATH 110B-1 Xiang, Zhengyu Algebra
Syllabus (no login required) MATH 110BH-1 Elman, Richard Algebra (Honors)
MATH 114C-1 Moschovakis, Yiannis Computability Theory
MATH 115A-1 Xiang, Zhengyu Linear Algebra
MATH 115A-2 Watson, Liam Linear Algebra
MATH 115A-3 Watson, Liam Linear Algebra
Restricted syllabus (only enrolled students) MATH 115A-4 Hida, Haruzo Linear Algebra
MATH 115B-1 Merkurjev, Alexander Linear Algebra
Syllabus (login required) MATH 120A-1 Petersen, Peter Differential Geometry
MATH 131A-1 Schaeffer, George Analysis
MATH 131A-2 Eskin, Gregory Analysis
MATH 131A-3 Brown, Robert Analysis
Syllabus (login required) MATH 131B-1 Kwiatkowska, Aleksandra Analysis
MATH 131BH-1 Kim, Christina Analysis (Honors)
MATH 132-1 Williams, Michael Complex Analysis for Applications
MATH 132-2 Guerberoff, Lucio Complex Analysis for Applications
MATH 132-3 van Gennip, Yves Complex Analysis for Applications
MATH 134-1 Khitrik, Mikhail Linear and Nonlinear Systems of Differential Equations
MATH 135-1 van Koten, Brian Ordinary Differential Equations
Restricted syllabus (only enrolled students) MATH 142-1 Osting, Braxton Ryan Mathematical Modeling
Restricted syllabus (only enrolled students) MATH 151A-1 Rosado, Jesus Applied Numerical Methods
MATH 151B-1 Sohn, Jinsun Applied Numerical Methods
Restricted syllabus (only enrolled students) MATH 164-1 Weisbart, David Optimization
MATH 164-2 Tendero, Yohann Optimization
Syllabus (login required) MATH 164-3 Panova, Greta C Optimization
MATH 170A-1 Guillen, Nestor Probability Theory
MATH 170A-2 Ma, Jie Probability Theory
MATH 170B-1 Antunovic, Tonci Probability Theory
MATH 170B-2 Chayes, Lincoln Probability Theory
Syllabus (no login required) MATH 172B-1 Chong-Kit, Roy Actuarial Models I
Syllabus (login required) MATH 172B-2 Kim, Jong Actuarial Models I
MATH 173A-1 Kong, Loong Casualty Loss Models I
MATH 174A-1 Kong, Loong Financial Economics for Actuarial Students
Syllabus (login required) MATH 174E-1 Meyerson, William Mathematics of Finance for Mathematics/Economics Students
MATH 180-1 Ma, Jie Combinatorics
MATH 191-1 Varadarajan, V. S. Variable Topics Research Seminars: Mathematics: Dirichlet and Analytic Number Theory
MATH 205B-1 Blasius, Don Number Theory
MATH 207B-1 Hida, Haruzo Topics in Number Theory
MATH 210B-1 Merkurjev, Alexander Algebra
MATH 213A-1 Rouquier, Raphael Theory of Groups
MATH 214A-1 Haesemeyer, Christian Introduction to Algebraic Geometry
MATH 216-1 Totaro, Burt Further Topics in Algebraic Geometry
MATH M217-1 Liu, Kefeng Geometry and Physics
MATH 218B-1 Sudakov, Benjamin Discrete Mathematics: Algebraic Methods
MATH 220B-1 Aschenbrenner, Matthias Mathematical Logic
MATH 223S-1 Martin, Donald Topics in Set Theory
MATH 225B-1 Greene, Robert Differential Geometry
Syllabus (login required) MATH 226B-1 Petersen, Peter Differential Geometry
MATH 245B-1 Tao, Terence Real Analysis
MATH 246B-1 Killip, Rowan Complex Analysis
MATH 247B-1 Visan, Monica Classical Fourier Analysis
MATH 251A-1 Khitrik, Mikhail Introductory Partial Differential Equations
MATH 252B-1 Bonk, Mario Topics in Complex Analysis
MATH 255B-1 Effros, Edward Topics in Functional Analysis
MATH 259B-1 Sinclair, Thomas Operator Algebras in Hilbert Space
MATH 266B-1 Kim, Christina Applied Partial Differential Equations
MATH M268A-1 Balakrishnan, A Functional Analysis for Applied Mathematics and Engineering
Restricted syllabus (only enrolled students) MATH 269B-1 von Brecht, James Holladay Advanced Numerical Analysis
Restricted syllabus (only enrolled students) MATH 270B-1 Laub, Alan J. Mathematical Aspects of Scientific Computing: Computational Linear Algebra
Syllabus (no login required) MATH 270E-1 Anderson, Christopher R. Mathematical Aspects of Scientific Computing: Computational Fluid Dynamics
MATH 272B-1 Roper, Marcus Mathematical Aspects of Fluid Mechanics
Syllabus (no login required) MATH 273-1 Vese, Luminita Optimization, Calculus of Variations, and Control Theory
MATH 275B-1 Biskup, Marek Probability Theory
MATH 285N-1 Pak, Igor Seminar: Combinatorics
MATH 290B-1 Duke, William Participating Seminar: Current Literature in Number Theory
MATH 290B-4 Hida, Haruzo Participating Seminar: Current Literature in Number Theory
MATH 290C-1 Balmer, Paul / Haesemeyer, Christian / Merkurjev, Alexander / Rouquier, Raphael Participating Seminar: Current Literature in Algebra
MATH 290C-3 Varadarajan, V. S. Participating Seminar: Current Literature in Algebra
MATH 290E-1 Liu, Kefeng Participating Seminar: Current Literature in Geometry
MATH 290G-1 Bonk, Mario / Garnett, John / Killip, Rowan / Tao, Terence / Visan, Monica Participating Seminar: Current Literature in Analysis
MATH 290G-2 Greene, Robert Participating Seminar: Current Literature in Analysis
MATH 290I-2 Shlyakhtenko, Dimitri Participating Seminar: Current Literature in Functional Analysis
MATH 290J-2 Teran, Joseph Participating Seminar: Current Literature in Applied Mathematics
MATH 290N-1 Pak, Igor / Sudakov, Benjamin Participating Seminar: Current Literature in Combinatorics
MATH 296B-1 Hida, Haruzo Research Seminar: Number Theory
MATH 296C-1 Varadarajan, V. S. Research Seminar: Algebra
MATH 296D-1 Neeman, Itay Research Seminar: Logic
MATH 296D-2 Aschenbrenner, Matthias Research Seminar: Logic
MATH 296E-1 Petersen, Peter Research Seminar: Geometry
MATH 296F-1 Brown, Robert Research Seminar: Topology
MATH 296G-1 Tao, Terence Research Seminar: Analysis
MATH 296I-1 Popa, Sorin Research Seminar: Functional Analysis
MATH 296I-2 Sinclair, Thomas Research Seminar: Functional Analysis
MATH 296J-1 Osher, Stanley J. Research Seminar: Applied Mathematics
MATH 296K-1 Biskup, Marek Research Seminar: Probability
MATH 296N-1 Pak, Igor / Sudakov, Benjamin Research Seminar: Combinatorics
MATH 375-1 Balmer, Paul Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-2 Bonk, Mario Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-3 Brown, Robert Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-4 Chayes, Lincoln Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-5 de Sapio, Rodolfo Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-6 Duke, William Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-7 Effros, Edward Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-8 Elman, Richard Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-9 Eskin, Gregory Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-10 Gieseker, David Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-11 Greene, Robert Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-12 Haesemeyer, Christian Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-13 Hida, Haruzo Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-14 Kim, Christina Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-15 Liu, Gang Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-16 Merkurjev, Alexander Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-17 Mess, Geoffrey Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-18 Ralston Jr, James Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-19 Roper, Marcus Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-20 Rothschild, Bruce Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-21 Tao, Terence Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-22 Teran, Joseph Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-23 Visan, Monica Teaching Apprentice Practicum