Music

Term:
Syllabus Course Instructors Course title
Restricted syllabus (only enrolled students) MUSIC M10B-1 Carlson, Mark / Rice, Timothy / Carlson, Julius Reder / Schmidt, Eric James Introduction to Music: History, Culture, Creativity
MUSIC 19-1 (Registrar) Gondek, Juliana Fiat Lux Freshman Seminars: Opera's Top Ten
MUSIC 20B-1 Carlson, Mark / Huang, Chien-Yu / Rodriguez, Joshua Eliecer Music Theory II
MUSIC 20B-2 Friar, Sean / Huang, Chien-Yu / Werle, Xavier Music Theory II
MUSIC 20B-3 Marschak, Daniel / Huang, Chien-Yu / Neufeld, Zachery Daniel Music Theory II
MUSIC 60AW-1 (Registrar) Pogossian, Movses Undergraduate Instruction in Performance: Violin
MUSIC 60AW-2 (Registrar) Sutre, Guillaume Undergraduate Instruction in Performance: Violin
MUSIC 60AW-3 (Registrar) Flanagan-Lysy, Margaret Undergraduate Instruction in Performance: Violin
MUSIC 60BW-1 (Registrar) O'Neill, Richard Undergraduate Instruction in Performance: Viola
MUSIC 60CW-1 (Registrar) Lysy, Antonio Undergraduate Instruction in Performance: Cello
MUSIC 60DW-1 (Registrar) Hanulik, Christopher Undergraduate Instruction in Performance: String Bass
MUSIC 60EW-1 (Registrar) Neill, Lou Undergraduate Instruction in Performance: Harp
MUSIC 60FW-1 (Registrar) Yates, Peter Undergraduate Instruction in Performance: Classical Guitar
MUSIC 61AW-1 (Registrar) Stokes, Sheridon Undergraduate Instruction in Performance: Flute
MUSIC 61BW-1 (Registrar) Davis, Jonathan Undergraduate Instruction in Performance: Oboe
MUSIC 61CW-1 (Registrar) Gray, Gary Undergraduate Instruction in Performance: Clarinet
MUSIC 61DW-1 (Registrar) Steinmetz, John Undergraduate Instruction in Performance: Bassoon
MUSIC 61EW-1 (Registrar) Masek, Douglas Undergraduate Instruction in Performance: Saxophone
MUSIC 62AW-1 (Registrar) Lindemann, Jens Undergraduate Instruction in Performance: Trumpet
MUSIC 62BW-1 (Registrar) Cooper, Christopher Undergraduate Instruction in Performance: French Horn
MUSIC 62CW-1 (Registrar) Miller, James Undergraduate Instruction in Performance: Trombone
MUSIC 62DW-1 (Registrar) Kaenzig, Fritz Undergraduate Instruction in Performance: Tuba
MUSIC 63W-1 (Registrar) Carroll, Raynor Undergraduate Instruction in Performance: Percussion
MUSIC 63W-2 (Registrar) Dimond, Theresa Undergraduate Instruction in Performance: Percussion
MUSIC 63W-3 (Registrar) Flickinger, Kelly Lawrence Undergraduate Instruction in Performance: Percussion
MUSIC 64AW-1 (Registrar) Faliks, Inna / Kim, Ho Undergraduate Instruction in Performance: Piano
MUSIC 64AW-2 (Registrar) Perry, Antoinette Undergraduate Instruction in Performance: Piano
MUSIC 64AW-3 (Registrar) Cheng, Gloria Undergraduate Instruction in Performance: Piano
MUSIC 64AW-4 (Registrar) Ponce, Walter Undergraduate Instruction in Performance: Piano
MUSIC 64AW-5 (Registrar) Faliks, Inna Undergraduate Instruction in Performance: Piano
MUSIC 64BW-1 (Registrar) Bull, Christoph Undergraduate Instruction in Performance: Organ
MUSIC 65W-1 (Registrar) Gondek, Juliana Undergraduate Instruction in Performance: Voice
MUSIC 65W-2 (Registrar) Dean, Michael Undergraduate Instruction in Performance: Voice
MUSIC 65W-3 (Registrar) Chernov, Vladimir Undergraduate Instruction in Performance: Voice
MUSIC C90A-1 (Registrar) Neuen, Donald / Jang, Han / Lee, David Won UCLA Chorale
MUSIC 90B-1 (Registrar) Lord, Rebecca / Neuen, Donald / Lee, David Won University Chorus
MUSIC 90C-1 (Registrar) Neuen, Donald / Lee, David Won Chamber Singers
MUSIC 90D-1 (Registrar) Hak, Rakefet / Kazaras, Peter / Dudenbostel, Ryan Opera Workshop
MUSIC C90E-1 (Registrar) Stulberg, Neal / Anderson, Dean Symphony Orchestra
MUSIC C90E-2 (Registrar) Stulberg, Neal / Anderson, Dean Symphony Orchestra
MUSIC 90F-1 (Registrar) Henderson, Gordon / Mason, Stephen Glenn Symphonic Band
MUSIC C90G-1 (Registrar) Sutherland, Lawrence / Fisher, Kenneth Wind Ensemble
MUSIC 90M-1 (Registrar) Henderson, Gordon / Altmire, Matthew Dean / Mason, Stephen Glenn Marching and Varsity Bands
MUSIC 90P-1 (Registrar) Rodrigue, Jean-Louis Alexander Technique
MUSIC M90T-1 le Guin, Elisabeth / Fishbein, Joshua Henry Early Music Ensemble
MUSIC 110-1 (Registrar) Heuser, Frank Learning Approaches in Music Education
MUSIC 112-1 (Registrar) Heuser, Frank Guided Field Experiences in Music Education
MUSIC 114C-1 (Registrar) Masek, Douglas Study of Instrumental and Vocal Techniques: Flute and Saxophone
MUSIC 114D-1 (Registrar) Masek, Douglas Study of Instrumental and Vocal Techniques: Double Reeds
MUSIC 114G-1 (Registrar) Judkins, Jennifer Study of Instrumental and Vocal Techniques: Snare Drum
MUSIC C118B-1 (Registrar) Neuen, Donald Choral Techniques and Methods
MUSIC 120B-1 (Registrar) Lefkowitz, David S. Music Theory V
MUSIC 120B-2 (Registrar) Kryka, Jeffrey Music Theory V
MUSIC 123B-1 (Registrar) Carlson, Mark Composition
MUSIC 140B-1 (Registrar) Winter, Robert History and Analysis of Western Music, 1700 to 1800
MUSIC 160AW-1 (Registrar) Pogossian, Movses Undergraduate Instruction in Performance for Performance Specialist: Violin
MUSIC 160AW-2 (Registrar) Sutre, Guillaume Undergraduate Instruction in Performance for Performance Specialist: Violin
MUSIC 160BW-1 (Registrar) O'Neill, Richard Undergraduate Instruction in Performance for Performance Specialist: Viola
MUSIC 160CW-1 (Registrar) Lysy, Antonio Undergraduate Instruction in Performance for Performance Specialist: Cello
MUSIC 160DW-1 (Registrar) Hanulik, Christopher Undergraduate Instruction in Performance for Performance Specialist: String Bass
MUSIC 160EW-1 (Registrar) Neill, Lou Undergraduate Instruction in Performance for Performance Specialist: Harp
MUSIC 160FW-1 (Registrar) Yates, Peter Undergraduate Instruction in Performance for Performance Specialist: Classical Guitar
MUSIC 161AW-1 (Registrar) Stokes, Sheridon Undergraduate Instruction in Performance for Performance Specialist: Flute
MUSIC 161BW-1 (Registrar) Davis, Jonathan Undergraduate Instruction in Performance for Performance Specialist: Oboe
MUSIC 161CW-1 (Registrar) Gray, Gary Undergraduate Instruction in Performance for Performance Specialist: Clarinet
MUSIC 161DW-1 (Registrar) Steinmetz, John Undergraduate Instruction in Performance for Performance Specialist: Bassoon
MUSIC 161EW-1 (Registrar) Masek, Douglas Undergraduate Instruction in Performance for Performance Specialist: Saxophone
MUSIC 162AW-1 (Registrar) Lindemann, Jens Undergraduate Instruction in Performance for Performance Specialist: Trumpet
MUSIC 162BW-1 (Registrar) Cooper, Christopher Undergraduate Instruction in Performance for Performance Specialist: French Horn
MUSIC 162CW-1 (Registrar) Miller, James Undergraduate Instruction in Performance for Performance Specialist: Trombone
MUSIC 162DW-1 (Registrar) Kaenzig, Fritz Undergraduate Instruction in Performance for Performance Specialist: Tuba
MUSIC 163W-1 (Registrar) Carroll, Raynor Undergraduate Instruction in Performance for Performance Specialist: Percussion
MUSIC 163W-2 (Registrar) Dimond, Theresa Undergraduate Instruction in Performance for Performance Specialist: Percussion
MUSIC 164AW-1 (Registrar) Ponce, Walter Undergraduate Instruction in Performance for Performance Specialist: Piano
MUSIC 164AW-2 (Registrar) Perry, Antoinette Undergraduate Instruction in Performance for Performance Specialist: Piano
MUSIC 164AW-3 (Registrar) Faliks, Inna Undergraduate Instruction in Performance for Performance Specialist: Piano
MUSIC 164AW-4 (Registrar) Cheng, Gloria Undergraduate Instruction in Performance for Performance Specialist: Piano
MUSIC 164BW-1 (Registrar) Bull, Christoph Undergraduate Instruction in Performance for Performance Specialist: Organ
MUSIC 165W-1 (Registrar) Gondek, Juliana Undergraduate Instruction in Performance for Performance Specialist: Voice
MUSIC 165W-2 (Registrar) Dean, Michael Undergraduate Instruction in Performance for Performance Specialist: Voice
MUSIC 165W-3 (Registrar) Chernov, Vladimir Undergraduate Instruction in Performance for Performance Specialist: Voice
MUSIC C167-1 (Registrar) Faliks, Inna Selected Topics in Keyboard Literature
MUSIC C175-1 (Registrar) Pogossian, Movses / Aubrun, Ambroise Chamber Ensembles
MUSIC C175-2 (Registrar) O'Neill, Richard Chamber Ensembles
MUSIC C175-3 (Registrar) Lysy, Antonio / Khomik, Myroslava Chamber Ensembles
MUSIC C175-4 (Registrar) Yates, Peter Chamber Ensembles
MUSIC C175-5 (Registrar) Gray, Gary / Hamilton, Dawn Marie Chamber Ensembles
MUSIC C175-6 (Registrar) Gray, Gary / Hamilton, Dawn Marie Chamber Ensembles
MUSIC C175-7 (Registrar) Lindemann, Jens Chamber Ensembles
MUSIC C175-8 (Registrar) Dimond, Theresa Chamber Ensembles
MUSIC C175-9 (Registrar) Faliks, Inna Chamber Ensembles
MUSIC C175-11 (Registrar) Dean, Michael / Hansen, Judith Chamber Ensembles
MUSIC C175-13 (Registrar) Matsumoto, Kanae Chamber Ensembles
MUSIC C175-14 (Registrar) Miller, James Chamber Ensembles
MUSIC C175-15 (Registrar) Masek, Douglas Chamber Ensembles
MUSIC C175-16 (Registrar) Gondek, Juliana Chamber Ensembles
MUSIC C175-17 (Registrar) Bull, Christoph Chamber Ensembles
MUSIC C175-18 (Registrar) Lindemann, Jens Chamber Ensembles
MUSIC C175-19 (Registrar) Dean, Michael Chamber Ensembles
MUSIC C175-22 (Registrar) Sutre, Guillaume Chamber Ensembles
MUSIC C175-25 (Registrar) Cheng, Gloria Chamber Ensembles
MUSIC C175-26 (Registrar) Cooper, Christopher Chamber Ensembles
MUSIC C177-1 (Registrar) Lysy, Antonio / O'Neill, Richard / Pogossian, Movses / Sutre, Guillaume Gluck Chamber Ensembles
MUSIC C177-2 (Registrar) Gray, Gary / Stokes, Sheridon Gluck Chamber Ensembles
MUSIC C177-3 (Registrar) Burrell, Kenneth Gluck Chamber Ensembles
MUSIC C177-4 (Registrar) Lindemann, Jens Gluck Chamber Ensembles
MUSIC C177-5 (Registrar) Masek, Douglas Gluck Chamber Ensembles
MUSIC C177-6 (Registrar) Hak, Rakefet Gluck Chamber Ensembles
MUSIC C177-7 (Registrar) Matsumoto, Kanae Gluck Chamber Ensembles
MUSIC 202-1 (Registrar) Winter, Robert Analysis for Performers
MUSIC C218B-1 (Registrar) Neuen, Donald Choral Techniques and Methods
MUSIC 252-1 (Registrar) Carlson, Mark Seminar: Composition
MUSIC 252-2 (Registrar) Chihara, Paul Seminar: Composition
MUSIC 252-3 (Registrar) Krouse, Ian Seminar: Composition
MUSIC 252-4 (Registrar) Lefkowitz, David S. Seminar: Composition
MUSIC 252-5 (Registrar) Bourland, Roger Seminar: Composition
MUSIC 253-1 (Registrar) Chihara, Paul Seminar: Special Topics in Composition and Theory
MUSIC 260B-1 (Registrar) Chihara, Paul Seminar: Composition for Motion Pictures and Television
Restricted syllabus (only enrolled students) MUSIC 261B-1 le Guin, Elisabeth Problems in Performance Practices: Renaissance: Renaissance to Early Baroque Improvisation
MUSIC C267-1 (Registrar) Faliks, Inna Selected Topics in Keyboard Literature
MUSIC 371-1 (Registrar) Henderson, Gordon Marching Band in Secondary Education
MUSIC 460A-1 (Registrar) Pogossian, Movses Graduate Instruction in Performance: Violin
MUSIC 460A-2 (Registrar) Sutre, Guillaume Graduate Instruction in Performance: Violin
MUSIC 460B-1 (Registrar) O'Neill, Richard Graduate Instruction in Performance: Viola
MUSIC 460C-1 (Registrar) Lysy, Antonio Graduate Instruction in Performance: Cello
MUSIC 460D-1 (Registrar) Hanulik, Christopher Graduate Instruction in Performance: String Bass
MUSIC 460E-1 (Registrar) Neill, Lou Graduate Instruction in Performance: Harp
MUSIC 460F-1 (Registrar) Yates, Peter Graduate Instruction in Performance: Classical Guitar
MUSIC 461A-1 (Registrar) Stokes, Sheridon Graduate Instruction in Performance: Flute
MUSIC 461B-1 (Registrar) Davis, Jonathan Graduate Instruction in Performance: Oboe
MUSIC 461C-1 (Registrar) Gray, Gary Graduate Instruction in Performance: Clarinet
MUSIC 461D-1 (Registrar) Steinmetz, John Graduate Instruction in Performance: Bassoon
MUSIC 461E-1 (Registrar) Masek, Douglas Graduate Instruction in Performance: Saxophone
MUSIC 462A-1 (Registrar) Lindemann, Jens Graduate Instruction in Performance: Trumpet
MUSIC 462B-1 (Registrar) Cooper, Christopher Graduate Instruction in Performance: French Horn
MUSIC 462C-1 (Registrar) Miller, James Graduate Instruction in Performance: Trombone
MUSIC 462D-1 (Registrar) Kaenzig, Fritz Graduate Instruction in Performance: Tuba
MUSIC 463-1 (Registrar) Carroll, Raynor Graduate Instruction in Performance: Percussion
MUSIC 463-2 (Registrar) Dimond, Theresa Graduate Instruction in Performance: Percussion
MUSIC 464A-1 (Registrar) Ponce, Walter Graduate Instruction in Performance: Piano
MUSIC 464A-2 (Registrar) Cheng, Gloria Graduate Instruction in Performance: Piano
MUSIC 464A-3 (Registrar) Perry, Antoinette Graduate Instruction in Performance: Piano
MUSIC 464A-4 (Registrar) Faliks, Inna Graduate Instruction in Performance: Piano
MUSIC 464B-1 (Registrar) Bull, Christoph Graduate Instruction in Performance: Organ
MUSIC 465-1 (Registrar) Gondek, Juliana Graduate Instruction in Performance: Voice
MUSIC 465-2 (Registrar) Dean, Michael Graduate Instruction in Performance: Voice
MUSIC 465-3 (Registrar) Chernov, Vladimir Graduate Instruction in Performance: Voice
MUSIC 466-1 (Registrar) Shorter, Wayne Graduate Instruction in Performance: Jazz
MUSIC 470-1 (Registrar) Hak, Rakefet / Kazaras, Peter Opera Studio for Graduate Students
MUSIC 472-1 (Registrar) Kazaras, Peter Master Class in Opera
MUSIC 475-1 (Registrar) Henderson, Gordon Master Class in Conducting
MUSIC 475-2 (Registrar) Neuen, Donald Master Class in Conducting
MUSIC 475-3 (Registrar) Stulberg, Neal Master Class in Conducting
MUSIC C477-1 (Registrar) Lysy, Antonio / O'Neill, Richard / Pogossian, Movses / Sutre, Guillaume Gluck Chamber Ensembles
MUSIC C477-2 (Registrar) Gray, Gary / Stokes, Sheridon Gluck Chamber Ensembles
MUSIC C477-3 (Registrar) Burrell, Kenneth Gluck Chamber Ensembles
MUSIC C477-4 (Registrar) Lindemann, Jens Gluck Chamber Ensembles
MUSIC C477-5 (Registrar) Masek, Douglas Gluck Chamber Ensembles
MUSIC C477-6 (Registrar) Hak, Rakefet Gluck Chamber Ensembles
MUSIC C477-7 (Registrar) Matsumoto, Kanae Gluck Chamber Ensembles
MUSIC C480-1 (Registrar) Neuen, Donald UCLA Chorale
MUSIC C480-2 (Registrar) Neuen, Donald UCLA Chorale
MUSIC C481-1 (Registrar) Stulberg, Neal Symphony Orchestra
MUSIC C481-2 (Registrar) Stulberg, Neal Symphony Orchestra
MUSIC C482-1 (Registrar) Sutherland, Lawrence / Fisher, Kenneth Wind Ensemble
MUSIC C485-1 (Registrar) Pogossian, Movses / Aubrun, Ambroise Chamber Ensembles
MUSIC C485-2 (Registrar) O'Neill, Richard Chamber Ensembles
MUSIC C485-3 (Registrar) Lysy, Antonio / Khomik, Myroslava Chamber Ensembles
MUSIC C485-4 (Registrar) Yates, Peter Chamber Ensembles
MUSIC C485-5 (Registrar) Gray, Gary / Hamilton, Dawn Marie Chamber Ensembles
MUSIC C485-6 (Registrar) Gray, Gary / Hamilton, Dawn Marie Chamber Ensembles
MUSIC C485-7 (Registrar) Lindemann, Jens Chamber Ensembles
MUSIC C485-8 (Registrar) Dimond, Theresa Chamber Ensembles
MUSIC C485-9 (Registrar) Faliks, Inna Chamber Ensembles
MUSIC C485-10 (Registrar) Matsumoto, Kanae Chamber Ensembles
MUSIC C485-11 (Registrar) Dean, Michael / Hansen, Judith Chamber Ensembles
MUSIC C485-14 (Registrar) Miller, James Chamber Ensembles
MUSIC C485-15 (Registrar) Masek, Douglas Chamber Ensembles
MUSIC C485-16 (Registrar) Gondek, Juliana Chamber Ensembles
MUSIC C485-17 (Registrar) Bull, Christoph Chamber Ensembles
MUSIC C485-18 (Registrar) Lindemann, Jens Chamber Ensembles
MUSIC C485-19 (Registrar) Dean, Michael / Gondek, Juliana Chamber Ensembles
MUSIC C485-22 (Registrar) Neuen, Donald Chamber Ensembles
MUSIC C485-23 (Registrar) Sutre, Guillaume Chamber Ensembles
MUSIC C485-25 (Registrar) Cheng, Gloria Chamber Ensembles
MUSIC C485-26 (Registrar) Cooper, Christopher Chamber Ensembles
MUSIC 486-1 (Registrar) Shorter, Wayne Jazz Ensemble