Courses in Mathematics

Term:
Syllabus Course Instructors Course title
Syllabus (login required) MATH 3A-1 Greene, Paige Calculus for Life Sciences Students
Syllabus (login required) MATH 3A-2 Greene, Paige Calculus for Life Sciences Students
Syllabus (login required) MATH 3B-1 White, Noah A.M. Calculus for Life Sciences Students
Syllabus (login required) MATH 3B-2 Angelopoulos, Ioannis Calculus for Life Sciences Students
MATH 3C-1 Hempel, Nadja Ordinary Differential Equations with Linear Algebra for Life Sciences Students
Syllabus (login required) MATH 19-1 Hill, Michael Fiat Lux Freshman Seminars: Patterns and Symmetry in Art and Nature
MATH 31A-1 Aschenbrenner, Matthias Differential and Integral Calculus
Syllabus (login required) MATH 31A-2 Keranen, Jukka Differential and Integral Calculus
Syllabus (login required) MATH 31A-3 Radke, Eric Differential and Integral Calculus
MATH 31B-1 Biskup, Marek Integration and Infinite Series
MATH 31B-2 Biskup, Marek Integration and Infinite Series
Syllabus (no login required) MATH 31B-3 Conley, William Integration and Infinite Series
MATH 31B-4 Andrews, Michael Integration and Infinite Series
MATH 32A-1 Mou, Chenchen Calculus of Several Variables
Syllabus (login required) MATH 32A-2 Das, Omprokash Calculus of Several Variables
Syllabus (login required) MATH 32A-3 Keranen, Jukka Calculus of Several Variables
Syllabus (login required) MATH 32A-5 Roper, Marcus Calculus of Several Variables
Syllabus (login required) MATH 32B-1 Yeliussizov, Damir Calculus of Several Variables
Syllabus (login required) MATH 32B-2 Yeliussizov, Damir Calculus of Several Variables
Syllabus (login required) MATH 32B-3 White, Noah A.M. Calculus of Several Variables
Syllabus (login required) MATH 32B-4 Liu, Gang Calculus of Several Variables
Syllabus (no login required) MATH 32BH-1 Bobkov, Anton Calculus of Several Variables (Honors)
MATH 33A-1 Visan, Monica Linear Algebra and Applications
Syllabus (login required) MATH 33A-2 Chanussot, Jocelyn Linear Algebra and Applications
MATH 33A-3 Azzam, Alexander Adam Linear Algebra and Applications
MATH 33AH-1 Neeman, Itay Linear Algebra and Applications (Honors)
Syllabus (login required) MATH 33B-1 Ben Neria, Omer Differential Equations
Restricted syllabus (only enrolled students) MATH 33B-2 Manion, Andrew Differential Equations
MATH 61-1 Bhaskhar, Nivedita Introduction to Discrete Structures
MATH 61-2 Rombach, Michaela Introduction to Discrete Structures
MATH 71SL-1 Ralston Jr, James Classroom Practices in Elementary School Mathematics
MATH 98XB-1 Blasius, Don M. PEERS Collaborative Learning Workshops for Physical Sciences and Engineering Majors
MATH 98XB-2 Blasius, Don M. PEERS Collaborative Learning Workshops for Physical Sciences and Engineering Majors
MATH 103A-1 Dallas, Heather Observation and Participation: Mathematics Instruction
MATH 105B-1 Dallas, Heather Mathematics and Pedagogy for Teaching Secondary School Mathematics
MATH 106-1 Petersen, Peter History of Mathematics
Syllabus (no login required) MATH 110A-1 Ou, Wenhao Algebra
Restricted syllabus (only enrolled students) MATH 110A-2 Hida, Haruzo Algebra
Syllabus (login required) MATH 110B-1 Rothschild, Bruce Algebra
MATH 110BH-1 Merkurjev, Alexander Algebra (Honors)
MATH 114C-1 Moschovakis, Yiannis Computability Theory
Restricted syllabus (only enrolled students) MATH 115A-2 Unger, Spencer Linear Algebra
Syllabus (login required) MATH 115A-3 Sharifi, Romyar Linear Algebra
MATH 115A-4 Hempel, Nadja Linear Algebra
Syllabus (login required) MATH 115A-5 Tassy, Martin Linear Algebra
Syllabus (login required) MATH 115A-6 Radko, Olga Linear Algebra
MATH 115B-1 Elman, Richard Linear Algebra
Syllabus (no login required) MATH 116-1 Gallauer Alves De Souza, Martin Mathematical Cryptology
MATH 120A-1 Tran, Huy Differential Geometry
Syllabus (login required) MATH 131A-1 Randles, Evan Analysis
MATH 131A-2 Andrews, Michael Analysis
Syllabus (login required) MATH 131A-3 Zsido, Laszlo Analysis
Syllabus (login required) MATH 131A-4 Angelopoulos, Ioannis Analysis
Syllabus (login required) MATH 131A-5 Randles, Evan Analysis
Syllabus (no login required) MATH 131AH-1 Garnett, John B. Analysis (Honors)
Syllabus (login required) MATH 131B-1 Zsido, Laszlo Analysis
MATH 131B-2 Brown, Robert F. Analysis
MATH 131BH-1 Totaro, Burt Analysis (Honors)
Syllabus (login required) MATH 132-1 Hoff, Daniel Complex Analysis for Applications
MATH 132-2 Greene, Robert Complex Analysis for Applications
MATH 132-3 Chayes, Lincoln Complex Analysis for Applications
Syllabus (login required) MATH 132H-1 Gieseker, David Complex Analysis (Honors)
MATH 134-1 Mou, Chenchen Linear and Nonlinear Systems of Differential Equations
Restricted syllabus (only enrolled students) MATH 134-2 Austin, Alexander D. Linear and Nonlinear Systems of Differential Equations
Restricted syllabus (only enrolled students) MATH 135-1 Austin, Alexander D. Ordinary Differential Equations
Syllabus (login required) MATH 135-2 Gao, Hongwei Ordinary Differential Equations
Syllabus (login required) MATH 135-3 Gao, Hongwei Ordinary Differential Equations
Syllabus (login required) MATH 142-1 Arnold, David Mathematical Modeling
Syllabus (login required) MATH 142-2 Lindstrom, Michael Mathematical Modeling
Syllabus (login required) MATH 142-3 Miroshnikov, Alexey Mathematical Modeling
MATH 151A-1 Deutsch, Shay Applied Numerical Methods
MATH 151A-2 Wang, Bao Applied Numerical Methods
Restricted syllabus (only enrolled students) MATH 151A-3 Chow, Yat Applied Numerical Methods
Syllabus (login required) MATH 151B-1 Arnold, David Applied Numerical Methods
MATH 151B-2 Li, Wuchen Applied Numerical Methods
MATH 155-1 Vese, Luminita Mathematical Imaging
Restricted syllabus (only enrolled students) MATH 164-2 Yin, Penghang Optimization
Restricted syllabus (only enrolled students) MATH 164-3 Yin, Penghang Optimization
MATH 167-1 Meszaros, Alpar Mathematical Game Theory
Syllabus (login required) MATH 170A-1 Tassy, Martin Probability Theory
Restricted syllabus (only enrolled students) MATH 170A-2 Boedihardjo, March Probability Theory
Restricted syllabus (only enrolled students) MATH 170A-3 Turanova, Olga Probability Theory
Syllabus (login required) MATH 170A-4 Miroshnikov, Alexey Probability Theory
Syllabus (login required) MATH 170A-5 Wang, Chuntian Probability Theory
Restricted syllabus (only enrolled students) MATH 170B-1 Boedihardjo, March Probability Theory
Syllabus (login required) MATH 170B-2 Rodriguez, Pierre Probability Theory
Syllabus (login required) MATH 170B-3 Wang, Chuntian Probability Theory
Syllabus (login required) MATH 170B-4 Heilman, Steven Probability Theory
MATH 170B-5 Killip, Rowan Probability Theory
Syllabus (login required) MATH 171-1 Heilman, Steven Stochastic Processes
Restricted syllabus (only enrolled students) MATH 172B-1 Hong, Johnny Actuarial Models I
Syllabus (login required) MATH 172B-2 Kim, Jong Actuarial Models I
MATH 172C-2 Low, Ngee Actuarial Models II
Syllabus (login required) MATH 173A-1 Kong, Loong Casualty Loss Models I
Restricted syllabus (only enrolled students) MATH 173B-1 Chong-Kit, Roy Casualty Loss Models II
Restricted syllabus (only enrolled students) MATH 174E-1 Taylor, David Mathematics of Finance for Mathematics/Economics Students
Syllabus (login required) MATH 174E-2 Taylor, David Mathematics of Finance for Mathematics/Economics Students
MATH 175-1 Low, Ngee Introduction to Financial Mathematics
Syllabus (login required) MATH 182-1 Yin, Wotao Algorithms
MATH 184-1 Pak, Igor Enumerative Combinatorics
MATH 188SB-1 Hill, Michael Individual Studies for USIE Facilitators
Syllabus (login required) MATH 191-1 Kuang, Da Variable Topics Research Seminars: Mathematics: Numerical Linear Algebra for Data Analysis
Restricted syllabus (only enrolled students) MATH 205B-1 Hida, Haruzo Number Theory
MATH 206B-1 Pak, Igor Combinatorial Theory
Syllabus (login required) MATH 207B-1 Sharifi, Romyar Topics in Number Theory
MATH M209B-1 Ostrovsky, Rafail Cryptographic Protocols
MATH 210B-1 Balmer, Paul Algebra
MATH 212A-1 Rouquier, Raphael Homological Algebra
MATH 214A-1 Gallauer Alves De Souza, Martin Introduction to Algebraic Geometry
MATH 215B-1 Merkurjev, Alexander Commutative Algebra
Syllabus (login required) MATH M217-1 D'Hoker, Eric / Kaidi, Justin Geometry and Physics
MATH 220B-1 Marks, Andrew Mathematical Logic
MATH 223S-1 Neeman, Itay Topics in Set Theory
Syllabus (no login required) MATH 225B-1 Honda, Ko Differential Geometry
MATH 226B-1 Petersen, Peter Differential Geometry
MATH 227B-1 Hill, Michael Algebraic Topology
Syllabus (no login required) MATH 245B-1 Garnett, John B. Real Analysis
MATH 246B-1 Khitrik, Mikhail Complex Analysis
MATH 247A-1 Visan, Monica Classical Fourier Analysis
MATH 251B-1 Kim, Christina Topics in Partial Differential Equations
MATH 259B-1 Shlyakhtenko, Dimitri Operator Algebras in Hilbert Space
MATH 266B-1 Osher, Stanley Applied Partial Differential Equations
MATH 269B-1 Vese, Luminita Advanced Numerical Analysis
MATH 270B-1 Teran, Joseph Mathematical Aspects of Scientific Computing: Computational Linear Algebra
MATH 273C-1 Yin, Wotao Optimization and Calculus of Variations: Numerical Optimization
MATH 275B-1 Menz, Georg Probability Theory
Syllabus (no login required) MATH 285D-1 Chernikov, Artem Seminar: Logic
MATH 285F-1 Sarkar, Sucharit Seminar: Topology
MATH 285G-1 Gangbo, Wilfrid Seminar: Analysis
MATH 285J-1 Porter, Mason Seminar: Applied Mathematics
MATH 290B-2 Hida, Haruzo Participating Seminar: Current Literature in Number Theory
MATH 290C-1 Balmer, Paul / Merkurjev, Alexander / Rouquier, Raphael / Totaro, Burt Participating Seminar: Current Literature in Algebra
MATH 290C-3 Balmer, Paul Participating Seminar: Current Literature in Algebra
MATH 290D-1 Neeman, Itay Participating Seminar: Current Literature in Logic
MATH 290F-1 (Registrar) Hill, Michael Participating Seminar: Current Literature in Topology
MATH 290F-2 Honda, Ko / Manolescu, Ciprian / Sarkar, Sucharit Participating Seminar: Current Literature in Topology
MATH 290G-1 Bonk, Mario / Garnett, John B. / Killip, Rowan / Visan, Monica Participating Seminar: Current Literature in Analysis
MATH 290I-1 Popa, Sorin Participating Seminar: Current Literature in Functional Analysis
MATH 290I-2 Shlyakhtenko, Dimitri Participating Seminar: Current Literature in Functional Analysis
MATH 290J-1 Anderson, Christopher R. Participating Seminar: Current Literature in Applied Mathematics
MATH 290J-2 Teran, Joseph Participating Seminar: Current Literature in Applied Mathematics
MATH 290J-3 Yin, Wotao Participating Seminar: Current Literature in Applied Mathematics
MATH 290J-4 Gangbo, Wilfrid / Kim, Christina Participating Seminar: Current Literature in Applied Mathematics
MATH 290N-1 Pak, Igor Participating Seminar: Current Literature in Combinatorics
MATH 296B-1 Hida, Haruzo Research Seminar: Number Theory
MATH 296D-1 Neeman, Itay Research Seminar: Logic
MATH 296G-1 Kim, Christina Research Seminar: Analysis
MATH 296I-1 Popa, Sorin Research Seminar: Functional Analysis
MATH 296J-1 Bertozzi, Andrea / Osher, Stanley Research Seminar: Applied Mathematics
MATH 296K-1 Biskup, Marek Research Seminar: Probability
MATH 296N-1 Pak, Igor Research Seminar: Combinatorics
MATH 375-1 Andrews, Michael Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-2 Angelopoulos, Ioannis Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-3 Arnold, David Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-4 Aschenbrenner, Matthias Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-5 Austin, Alexander D. Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-6 Balmer, Paul Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-7 Ben Neria, Omer Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-8 Bhaskhar, Nivedita Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-9 Biskup, Marek Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-10 Boedihardjo, March Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-11 Brown, Robert F. Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-12 Chanussot, Jocelyn Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-13 Chayes, Lincoln Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-14 Chow, Yat Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-15 Conley, William Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-16 Das, Omprokash Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-17 Deutsch, Shay Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-18 Elman, Richard Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-19 Gallauer Alves De Souza, Martin Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-20 Gao, Hongwei Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-21 Garnett, John B. Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-22 Gieseker, David Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-23 Greene, Paige Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-24 Greene, Robert Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-25 Heilman, Steven Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-26 Hempel, Nadja Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-27 Hida, Haruzo Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-28 Hoff, Daniel Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-29 Honda, Ko Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-30 Keranen, Jukka Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-31 Killip, Rowan Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-32 Li, Wuchen Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-33 Lindstrom, Michael Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-34 Liu, Gang Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-35 Manion, Andrew Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-36 Merkurjev, Alexander Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-37 Meszaros, Alpar Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-38 Miroshnikov, Alexey Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-39 Moschovakis, Yiannis Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-40 Mou, Chenchen Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-41 Neeman, Itay Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-42 Osher, Stanley Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-43 Ou, Wenhao Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-44 Pak, Igor Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-45 Petersen, Peter Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-46 Radke, Eric Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-47 Radko, Olga Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-48 Randles, Evan Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-49 Rodriguez, Pierre Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-50 Roper, Marcus Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-51 Sharifi, Romyar Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-52 Tassy, Martin Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-53 Taylor, David Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-54 Totaro, Burt Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-55 Tran, Huy Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-56 Turanova, Olga Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-57 Unger, Spencer Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-58 Vese, Luminita Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-59 Visan, Monica Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-60 Wang, Bao Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-61 Wang, Chuntian Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-62 White, Noah A.M. Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-63 Yeliussizov, Damir Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-64 Yin, Penghang Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-65 Yin, Wotao Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-66 Zsido, Laszlo Teaching Apprentice Practicum
MATH 375-67 Rothschild, Bruce Teaching Apprentice Practicum