Film And Television

Term:
Syllabus Course Instructors Course title
FILM TV 1C-1 McDonald, William Freshman Symposium
Syllabus (login required) FILM TV 4-1 Huang, George Introduction to Art and Technique of Filmmaking
Restricted syllabus (only enrolled students) FILM TV 6A-1 Kuntz, Jonathan History of American Motion Picture
Syllabus (login required) FILM TV 10A-1 Hill, Erin American Television History
FILM TV 19-1 McDonald, William Fiat Lux Freshman Seminars
FILM TV 19-2 Anderson, Steven Fiat Lux Freshman Seminars
Restricted syllabus (only enrolled students) FILM TV 33-1 Albaugh, Timothy Introductory Screenwriting
FILM TV 52-1 McDonald, William Cinematography
Restricted syllabus (only enrolled students) FILM TV 84A-1 Dewaard, Andrew Overview of Contemporary Film Industry
Restricted syllabus (only enrolled students) FILM TV 98TB-1 Schweitzer, Dahlia Going Viral: Zombies, Viruses, End of World
FILM TV 102C-1 McDonald, William Senior Symposium
Syllabus (login required) FILM TV 106C-1 Trice, Jasmine N. History of African, Asian, and Latin American Film
FILM TV C118-1 McDonald, William / Lei, Hanwen Intermediate Cinematography
Syllabus (login required) FILM TV 122D-1 Smalley, Karen / Lin, Hsing-Che / Niu, Hailong Film Editing: Overview of History, Technique, and Practice
Syllabus (login required) FILM TV 122E-1 Nuse, Deland / He, Xiang Digital Cinematography
FILM TV 122M-1 Wagmister, Carlos / Lenart, Lia Film and Television Directing
Restricted syllabus (only enrolled students) FILM TV 122N-1 Solomon, Charles / Deng, Yaoyi / James, Stephanie / Zhou, Shirley History of Animation in American Film and Television
FILM TV 134-1 Griffin, Nicholas Intermediate Screenwriting Workshop
FILM TV 134-2 Griffin, Nicholas Intermediate Screenwriting Workshop
FILM TV 135C-1 Young, Kris Advanced Screenwriting Workshop
Restricted syllabus (only enrolled students) FILM TV 146-1 Boyle, Barbara / Davis, Michael Art and Practice of Motion Picture Producing
FILM TV C148-1 Wagmister, Carlos Advanced Digital Media Workgroup
FILM TV 153-1 Denove, Thomas / Tecle, Gionatan Motion Picture Lighting
FILM TV 178-1 Mercer, Celia Film and Television Production Laboratory
FILM TV 178-2 Barminski, William Film and Television Production Laboratory
FILM TV 178-5 Murphy, Margaret Film and Television Production Laboratory
FILM TV 178-6 Rosman, Mark Film and Television Production Laboratory
FILM TV 178-7 Voorhees, Linda Film and Television Production Laboratory
FILM TV 178-8 Williamson, Glenn Film and Television Production Laboratory
FILM TV C181A-1 Ward, Douglas / Marshall, Hailey Introduction to Animation
FILM TV C181C-1 Giuili, Valerie Animation Workshop
Syllabus (login required) FILM TV 183C-1 Liebing, Hans-Martin Producing III: Marketing, Distribution, and Exhibition
FILM TV 185-1 Finell, Melissa / Loring, Devin Intermediate Undergraduate Film Production
FILM TV 185-2 Kelly, Rory / Angley, Julia Keelan Intermediate Undergraduate Film Production
FILM TV C186C-1 Flanagan, Kristine / Fuller, Peter Advanced Documentary Workshop
FILM TV 188A-1 Strauss, John Special Courses in Film, Television, and Digital Media
FILM TV 188A-2 Weiser, Bernard / Wanigatunga, Stefan Special Courses in Film, Television, and Digital Media
Syllabus (login required) FILM TV 188A-11 Landis, Deborah / Boumaroun, Lauren Special Courses in Film, Television, and Digital Media
Syllabus (login required) FILM TV 194-1 Liebing, Hans-Martin Internship Seminars: Film, Television, and Digital Media
FILM TV 195-1 Liebing, Hans-Martin Corporate Internships in Film, Television, and Digital Media
FILM TV 195-2 Mann, Denise Corporate Internships in Film, Television, and Digital Media
FILM TV 195-3 McDonald, William Corporate Internships in Film, Television, and Digital Media
FILM TV 195-4 Smith, Becky Corporate Internships in Film, Television, and Digital Media
FILM TV 195-5 Young, Kris Corporate Internships in Film, Television, and Digital Media
FILM TV 199-1 McDonald, William Directed Research or Senior Project in Film, Television, and Digital Media
FILM TV 199-2 Barminski, William Directed Research or Senior Project in Film, Television, and Digital Media
FILM TV 199-3 Liebing, Hans-Martin Directed Research or Senior Project in Film, Television, and Digital Media
FILM TV 199-4 McHugh, Kathleen Directed Research or Senior Project in Film, Television, and Digital Media
FILM TV 199-5 Richardson, Nancy Directed Research or Senior Project in Film, Television, and Digital Media
FILM TV 199-6 Mercer, Celia Directed Research or Senior Project in Film, Television, and Digital Media
FILM TV 199-7 Mann, Denise Directed Research or Senior Project in Film, Television, and Digital Media
FILM TV 199-8 Trice, Jasmine N. Directed Research or Senior Project in Film, Television, and Digital Media
Syllabus (login required) FILM TV 203-2 Greene, Shelleen Seminar: Film and Other Arts
Syllabus (login required) FILM TV 211B-1 Scott, Ellen Seminar: Historiography
FILM TV 212-1 Dewaard, Andrew Cinema and Media Studies Graduate Colloquium
Syllabus (login required) FILM TV 213-1 Scott, Ellen Capstone Seminar
Syllabus (login required) FILM TV 217A-1 Mann, Denise Seminar: American Television History
Syllabus (login required) FILM TV 218-1 Trice, Jasmine N. Seminar: Culture, Media, and Society
FILM TV 219-1 Hammer, Rhonda Seminar: Film and Society
FILM TV C248-1 Wagmister, Carlos Advanced Digital Media Workgroup
FILM TV 273-1 Sobchack, Vivian Seminar: Contemporary Film and Television Criticism
FILM TV 274-1 Noriega, Chon Seminar: Research Design
FILM TV 283B-2 Chambers, David / Chambers, Julie Writing Half-Hour Comedy Pilot and Series Bible
FILM TV 283B-3 Carter, Adrienne Writing Half-Hour Comedy Pilot and Series Bible
FILM TV 283B-4 Stack, Timothy Writing Half-Hour Comedy Pilot and Series Bible
FILM TV 283C-1 Thompson, Neil Running Television Comedy Room
FILM TV 284B-1 Goldsmith, Jill Writing One-Hour Drama Pilot and Series Bible
FILM TV 284B-2 Narducci, Michael Writing One-Hour Drama Pilot and Series Bible
FILM TV 284B-3 Rayner, Richard Writing One-Hour Drama Pilot and Series Bible
FILM TV 284C-1 Wilding, Mark Running Television Drama Room
FILM TV 287C-1 Williamson, Glenn / Bulca, Ceren Introduction to Art and Business of Producing III
Syllabus (login required) FILM TV 289A-1 Guber, Howard / Phillips, Shelley Current Business Practices in Film and Television
FILM TV 290C-1 Nunan, Thomas Research and Development III
FILM TV 291C-1 Friel, Alan / Puopolo, Michael Feature Film Distribution and Exhibition
FILM TV 294A-1 la Terza, Nicholas / Suddleson, Morton Contracts and Negotiation
FILM TV 295A-1 Johnson, David Art of Presentation
FILM TV 295C-1 Murphy, Margaret / Faugerolas, Geoffroy Andre Pierre Advanced Producing: Role of Successful Producer
FILM TV 297C-1 Murphy, Margaret / Faugerolas, Geoffroy Andre Pierre Digital Media Producing 3
FILM TV 298A-1 Clark, Brian Special Studies in Film and Television
FILM TV 298A-2 Wagner, Andrew / Herder, Alicia Special Studies in Film and Television
FILM TV 298A-3 Rosman, Mark / Wen, Siru Special Studies in Film and Television
FILM TV 298A-4 Burke, Jeffrey Special Studies in Film and Television
FILM TV 298A-5 Collins, Heather / Shipman, Gerald Special Studies in Film and Television
FILM TV 298A-6 Clark, Brian Special Studies in Film and Television
Syllabus (login required) FILM TV 298A-7 Calciano, James / Ward, Zoe Special Studies in Film and Television
Syllabus (login required) FILM TV 298A-9 Rondeau, Bernardo Special Studies in Film and Television
FILM TV 298A-10 Kelly, Rory / Wen, Siru Special Studies in Film and Television
Syllabus (login required) FILM TV 298A-11 Landis, Deborah Special Studies in Film and Television
FILM TV 375-1 McHugh, Kathleen Teaching Apprentice Practicum
FILM TV C403C-1 Flanagan, Kristine / Fuller, Peter Advanced Documentary Workshop
FILM TV 405-1 Denove, Thomas Digital Image Manipulation on Set and Post
FILM TV 407-1 Huang, Katherine / Wang, Yubo Video Documentary Workshop
FILM TV 408B-1 Daugherty, Tamera / Heleker, Stephen Avid Editing 2
FILM TV 408B-2 Daugherty, Tamera Avid Editing 2
FILM TV 410A-1 Rosman, Mark / Arnold, Andrew Wyatt / Campaner, Vittoria / Higashitani, Reina Symposium
FILM TV 410C-1 Richardson, Nancy / Higashitani, Reina Postproduction
FILM TV 410C-2 Johnson, Sara / Campaner, Vittoria Postproduction
FILM TV 410C-3 Wong, Julia / Arnold, Andrew Wyatt Postproduction
FILM TV 410D-1 Marin, Eric / Han, Jun Hee Postproduction Sound
FILM TV C416-1 McDonald, William / Lei, Hanwen Intermediate Cinematography
FILM TV 423B-1 Lee, Sheryl / Chung, Elenie Lynda Advanced Direction of Actors for Film and Television
FILM TV 431-1 Albaugh, Timothy Introduction to Film and Television Screenwriting
FILM TV 431-2 Borey, Christopher Introduction to Film and Television Screenwriting
FILM TV 434-1 Voorhees, Linda Advanced Screenwriting
FILM TV 434-2 Nagy, Phyllis Advanced Screenwriting
FILM TV 434-3 Landau, Neil / Verducci, Patricia Advanced Screenwriting
Restricted syllabus (only enrolled students) FILM TV 434-4 Huang, George Advanced Screenwriting
FILM TV 434-5 Kirkman, Timothy Advanced Screenwriting
FILM TV 434-6 Nagy, Phyllis Advanced Screenwriting
FILM TV 434-7 Voorhees, Linda Advanced Screenwriting
FILM TV 453-1 Hall, Cecelia / Weiser, Bernard / Wanigatunga, Stefan Postproduction Sound Design
FILM TV C454B-1 Richardson, Nancy / Bo, Hanxiong / Lee, Jessie / Lee, Kevin Advanced Film Editing
FILM TV C454B-2 Richardson, Nancy / Drexler, Kathryn Elise Advanced Film Editing
FILM TV C481A-1 Ward, Douglas Introduction to Animation
FILM TV C481C-1 Giuili, Valerie Animation Workshop
FILM TV 483C-1 Lettera, Valerie / Yoon, John / Meng, Julia Advanced Computer Animation
FILM TV 489A-1 Mercer, Celia / Liu, Bijiao Computer Animation in Film and Video
FILM TV 495A-1 Smith, Becky Practice of Teaching Film and Television
Syllabus (login required) FILM TV 498-1 Liebing, Hans-Martin Professional Internship in Film and Television